NATURAL AND ORGANIC COSMETICS

Everyday products, that can kill us- Petroleum Jelly aka Vaseline

Everyday products, that can kill us- Petroleum Jelly aka Vaseline
Petroleum Jelly aka Vaseline
 
Vaseline, a beloved cosmetic for many people
 
But what is really a vaseline?
 
It is the waste obtained from the distillation of petroleum. Vaseline is very popular in the cosmetics industry due to its oiling capabilities.
 
However, it is not as beneficial as it may seem.
It is insoluble in water, so strong detergents are needed to remove it. Vaseline is not absorbed into the skin and used often can damage and dry the protective layer of our skin. In addition, it clogs the pores and makes it difficult to absorb other cosmetics.
 
If you want to avoid vaseline and other mineral oils, check the labels and look for these names:
- paraffinum liquidum,
- hydrocarbon oils,
- petroleum hydrocarbons,
- paraffinic,
- vaselin,
- paraffin oil,
- liquid paraffin,
- paraffinum perliquidum,
- oil mist,
- mineral oil mist,
- mineral oil hydrocarbon solvent,
- petroleum,
- saturated paraffin oil,
- white mineral oil,
- white mineral oil mist.
 

More Posts