NATURAL AND ORGANIC COSMETICS

Good E numbers- Xanthan Gum

Good E numbers- Xanthan Gum

Do you read the list of ingredients on your cosmetics?
 
If so, you have probably seen many strange names and thought, what is this? Is it toxic? Will it irritate my skin? We will explain all these mysterious names and help to distinguish the good ones from the toxic ones.
Most people believe E numbers are harmful, but this not true. There are also good E numbers.
The first one will be a xanthan gum.
Read more:
Xanthan gum can be found under few different names; E415, Corn Sugar Gum; Xanthan; Polysaccharide B1459.
Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide that is formed during the fermentation of sugars and bacteria Xanthomonas campestris.
After the fermentation process, a component is made of glucose, mannose, glucuronic acid, acetic acid and pyruvic acid.
Xanthan gum is classified as non-harmful ingredient and is used as a stabilizer and moisturizing agent in cosmetics.
Xanthan gum is used in cosmetics to control the consistency, ensuring your mascara is not too thin and your shampoo is not too thick. The concentration used in cosmetics is between 0.1% up to 10%.

More Posts